Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The Anglican Parish of Cardiff website, http://www.cardiffanglican.org.au/.

The Anglican Parish of Cardiff understands the importance of protecting your right to privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. The Anglican Parish of Cardiff  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This policy has been prepared to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Collection of your personal information

“Personal information” is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

The Anglican Parish of Cardiff  collects personal information from you submitted through this website. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources (such as post or email). The Anglican Parish of Cardiff may use cookies to enable us to enable us to identify your computer on our server. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

The personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address and financial information such as credit card details.

Use of your personal information

The Anglican Parish of Cardiff collects personal information for various reasons which will generally be disclosed to you at the time of collection and include the purposes of adding your details to mailing lists and databases in order to provide you with information about The Anglican Parish of Cardiff and to receive donations and financial support from you.

Whenever you submit personal information to The Anglican Parish of Cardiff  you consent to:

  • the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information by The Anglican Parish of Cardiff  in accordance with this policy;
  • the information being used to improve this website; and
  • the receipt of emails or other communication from us about The Anglican Parish of Cardiff and our activities.

Disclosure of your personal information

The Anglican Parish of Cardiff may disclose your personal information to a third party with your consent or where required or authorized by law.

Transfer of information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless we believe on reasonable grounds that the organization involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in a manner consistent with this policy.

Storage and security

Your personal information submitted through the website is stored electronically, on paper, or both.The Anglican Parish of Cardiff takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information.

Please be aware that personal information transmitted over the interest including by email may not be secure.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. The Anglican Parish of Cardiff will take reasonable steps to update or correct any personal information in our possession that you have previously submitted to us that is inaccurate, misleading or incomplete.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Anglican Parish of Cardiff reserves the right to make amendments to this policy at any time without notice. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

Communication

Contact information can be found at http://www.cardiffanglican.org.au/contact/